Comparecbds Privacy Policy

Effective Date: January 17, 2024

Introduction

comparecbds ("we," "us," or "our") is committed to protecting the privacy of our users ("you" or "your"). This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and store your personal information when you use our website and any related services (collectively, the "Services").

Information We Collect:

We collect two types of information from you:

  • Personal Information: This information can identify you directly or indirectly, such as your name, email address, phone number, address, IP address, device identifier, and browsing history. We collect this information through various ways, including:
    • When you create an account or sign up for our newsletter.
    • When you contact us directly.
    • When you interact with our website, such as searching for products or comparing prices
    • From third-party providers, such as social media platforms, with your consent
  • Non-Personal Information: This information does not identify you directly, such as your browser type, operating system, and general demographics. We collect this information automatically when you use our website.

How We Use Your Information:

  • We use your information for the following purposes:
  • To provide and improve the Services, including delivering personalized content and recommendations.
  • To operate and manage our website, including sending you newsletters and other communications.
  • To respond to your inquiries and requests.
  • To analyze website traffic and usage patterns.
  • To prevent fraud and protect our users and the Services.
  • To comply with legal requirements.

Sharing Your Information:

We may share your information with the following third parties:

  • Service providers: We may share your information with third-party vendors who help us operate the Services, such as email service providers and data analytics providers.
  • Business partners: We may share your information with business partners with whom we offer co-branded or joint services.
  • Law enforcement and other governmental authorities: We may share your information with law enforcement or other governmental authorities if required by law or if we believe it is necessary to protect the safety of others.

Your Choices:

You have the following choices regarding your information:

  • You can access and correct your information through your account settings.
  • You can unsubscribe from our marketing emails by clicking the "unsubscribe" link in the email.
  • You can request that we delete your information by contacting us at [email protected].

Data Security:

We take reasonable measures to protect your information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, no method of transmission over the internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure.

International Data Transfers:

Your information may be transferred to and processed in countries other than your own, which may have different data protection laws. We will take steps to ensure that your information is treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable laws.

Children's Privacy:

Our Services are not intended for children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us at [email protected]

Changes to this Privacy Policy:

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.

Contact Us:

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at [insert email address].

Additional Information:

This Privacy Policy is subject to the laws of the State of Tamil Nadu and India.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us this request using our Contact Us information.

This Privacy Policy is effective as of January 17, 2024

Copyright © 2024 comparecbds. All Rights Reserved. Site owned by EWall Solutions Pvt. Ltd.